Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

 

Legal

References to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are to all or any of: the Maurice Wohl Charitable Foundation, the Maurice and Vivienne Wohl Charitable Foundation and the Maurice and Vivienne Wohl Philanthropic Foundation (referred to here as the ‘Wohl Legacy’).

Intellectual property

The content of this website is owned by the Wohl Legacy, and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. You may view and print out individual pages (other than photographs) for your private use or for non-commercial research within your organisation. You may not distribute or make available to the public any of this website’s content without our prior written permission.

You may not use, reproduce or distribute any of the photographs or the logos on this website for any reason without our prior written permission.

Disclaimer

We do our best to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and up to date. However, it is made available for general information only and we accept no responsibility for any losses whatsoever arising from your use of it.

This website may provide links to other websites and resources. We are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of any linked websites.

Privacy Policy

We, the Maurice Wohl Charitable Foundation (Charity no. 244519) and the Maurice and Vivienne Wohl Philanthropic Foundation (Charity no. 1101050), together, “the Foundation”, may collect and process personal data about you in your capacity as a trustee, officer or employee of a charity that has applied to us for a grant.

We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What information do we collect about you and why?
Personal data includes (but isn’t limited to) your name, email address and telephone number, your role in the charity and any personal information you provide us that is relevant and necessary for us to collect and process in the course of us considering and making grants.

You may change or request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal obligation that we may have for its retention. We do not, and never would, profile your personal data; nor would we ever sell your personal data to a third party.

The Foundation has a legitimate interest in processing the above personal data because it is relevant to our understanding of the operation of the charity that has applied to us for a grant and it forms part of our assessment of whether or not to make a grant to your charity. We may use it for internal management purposes, to contact you about any grant application that has been made, and to inform you of events led by the Foundation that we believe may be of interest to you. We will also use it to comply with applicable laws, regulations and court orders, and to obtain advice from our professional advisors.

Who has access to your personal data?
Your personal data will be shared internally with employees and trustees of the Foundation. We may also share your personal data with consultants of the Foundation that are located in the UK and in Israel. On occasion we may also need to share your personal data with our professional advisors, such as lawyers and accountants.

For how long does the Foundation keep data?
The Foundation will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes of making and administering grants. If you are not happy with this, please see below for an explanation of your rights.

Your rights
You have a number of rights. You can:
• access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
• require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
• request that we delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
• object to the processing of your data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Foundation at jh@wohl.org.uk, specifying the name of the charity with which you are associated. We may need to take reasonable steps to verify the identity of those who contact us for these purposes.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

May 2018